Physics beyond the Standard Model and neutrinos
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Yasuda Osamu  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 教授 (50183116)
Research Collaborator FUKASAWA SHINYA
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsニュートリノ振動 / 標準模型を越える物理 / フレーバー混合 / 非標準相互作用 / ニュートリノの質量 / 非標準的相互作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Now that we have gained the knowledge on the neutrino flavor mixing in the standard scenario, attention is being focused on new physics which can be probed by the neutrino experiments in the near future. One such example is the nonstandard flavor dependent interaction. In fact it was pointed out that there is some discrepancy between the mass squared difference of the solar neutrino data and that of the KamLAND experiment, and a hypothesis has been put forwarded to explain this difference from this nonstandard interaction. In our work we have discussed in detail how the experiments, such as atmospheric neutrino observation at Hyperkamiokande, the T2HKK experiment and the DUNE experiment can probe the nonstandard interaction.