Project/Area Number |
15K05060
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUURA So 慶應義塾大学, 商学部(日吉), 教授 (70392123)
Research Collaborator |
SUGINO Fumihiko
HANADA Masanori
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 超対称性 / 数値計算 / 格子ゲージ理論 / アノマリー / 局所化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
From recent research on string theory, supersymmetric gauge theory has been thought to be a key to approach the quantum gravity. In our project, we aimed to establish a method to calculate four-dimensional supersymmetric gauge theory from the first principle by combining two-dimensional lattice theory and matrix regularization. In this project, we have defined the supersymmetric gauge theory on discretized Riemann surfaces and investigated their characteristics. As a result, we obtained many findings including the relationship between the quantum anomaly in two-dimensional theory and numerical calculation. This is an essential achievement when considering quantum gravity through numerical calculation in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現在、物質の基本的な構成要素である「素粒子」は、その相互作用まで含めて場の量子論と呼ばれる理論体系で記述される。一方、アインシュタインは重力の本質が時空と物質の相互作用にある事を明らかにしたが、その記述方法は古典力学的であり、場の量子論とは本質的に相容れない。我々の宇宙の根本原理を明らかにするためには、重力と量子がどのような形で融合するかを知る必要があるが、超弦理論が予言する「ゲージ重力対応」はそのための有力なアプローチ方法である。本研究によって、超対称ゲージ理論の数値計算を実行するための知見が多く得られた。これは、重力の量子論的な特性を調査するための重要なステップである。