A light Higgs and new development of gauge-Higgs unification theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionTokyo Woman's Christian University
Principal Investigator
Lim C.S.  東京女子大学, 現代教養学部, 研究員 (80201870)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords標準模型を超える理論 / 階層性問題 / ゲージ・ヒッグス統一理論 / ヒッグス粒子 / 標準模型の階層性問題 / フェルミオン質量の階層性 / 磁気単極子 / インスタントン / ニュートリノのマヨラナ質量 / ヒッグスの崩壊モード / ヒッグス質量
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although the standard model of elementary particles is very successful theory, it has several unsolved problems and the construction of ``physics beyond the standard model" is an urgent issue. In this research supported by the grant, we focused on the gauge-Higgs unification theory as an attractive candidate of such new theory. In this theory, Higgs particle is regarded as a part of gauge boson, which mediates forces in higher dimensional world. In this research, we have driven characteristic predictions on the Higgs mass and its decay modes, which stem from the origin of the Higgs, and also have made attempts to explain the hierarchical fermion masses, which remains as a big mystery, etc.
Furthermore, several research projects on the topics related to the topological property of this theory were performed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この課題研究の成果は、素粒子理論の分野におけるものである。素粒子論の研究は、物質を構成する最も基本的な粒子である素粒子の諸性質を研究するもので、最もミクロな世界を理解することにより、この世界での諸々の現象を最も基礎的なレベルで説明しようとする研究であるが、一方で、非常にマクロな世界である我々の宇宙の起源や、その進化の歴史に関しても、素粒子理論の研究は本質的に重要な役割を演ずることが知られている。
こうした基礎科学の研究は、一見我々の日常生活とは無縁であるようにも思えるが、本来応用を意図していない基礎研究が結果的に日常生活を大きく変容させる可能性がある事は、歴史が示す通りである。