Project/Area Number |
15K05063
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research Institution | Kushiro National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Murakami Koichi 釧路工業高等専門学校, 創造工学科, 准教授 (00400698)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
二宮 正夫 大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 数学研究所専任研究所員 (40198536)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 素粒子論 / 超弦理論 / 場の理論 / 弦理論 / 超弦の場の理論 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The main purpose of this research is to forumlate superstring field theoy consistently. Superstring field theories suffer from a divergence problem referred to as the contact term problem, which has been a fatal obstacle in formulating the field theories for a long time. We have proposed to tame such divergences by employing the dimensional regularization. We have shown that our scheme works well at any loop level in the scattering amplitudes involving the contributions of the odd spin structer as well as even one in the light-cone gauge closed superstring field theory in the NSR formalism. We have also shown that our scheme preserves the BRST symmetry on the worldsheet superstring theory and reproduces the results in the first-quantization without a couter-terms being added to the action of the superstring field theory.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
重力には無矛盾な量子論が現在まで定式化されておらず,これを構築するのが現代物理学の喫緊の課題である.超弦理論は重力の量子論の有力候補であるが,摂動論的な定式化しかされていない.非摂動論的な定式化の最も自然な候補は,超弦理論を第2量子化した場の理論であるが,超弦の場の理論はコンタクト項問題と呼ばれる発散の問題を抱え,これが定式化の大きな妨げとなってきた.我々の研究結果は,光円錐ゲージの閉じた超弦の場の理論の散乱振幅においては,任意のループレベルでこの発散問題を無矛盾に正則化できることを具体的に示したものであり,超弦理論のコンタクト項問題解決への大きな足掛かりを与えるものとなったと考える.