Study of turbulent plasma structure of the Crab pulsar by detailed radio pulse observations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2018)
Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2016-2017)
The University of Tokyo (2015)
Principal Investigator
Toshio Terasawa  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 客員上級研究員(研究院客員教授) (30134662)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浅野 勝晃  東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 准教授 (80399279)
三澤 浩昭  東北大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (90219618)
Research Collaborator TSUCHIYA FUMINORI
SEKIDO MAMORU
TAKEFUJI KAZUHIRO
TAKEUCHI HIROSHI
KAMEYA OSAMU
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordspulsars / giant radio pulse / glitch / magnetar / パルサー / 巨大電波パルス / グリッチ / マグネター / アウトバースト / 中性子星 / 星間乱流 / 電波伝搬 / 高速電波バースト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Toward the understanding of physical status of neutron stars, we conducted pulsar observations with multiple radio telescopes available in Japan, and succeeded in discovery of giant radio pulses (GRP) of the Crab pulsar which had wide frequency coverages from 300MHz to 8GHz, as well as detection of a few % X-ray pulse intensity increases concurrent with GRP. In addition, we succeeded follow-up observations of the Crab pulsar's lagest-ever glitch (a rapid jump in rotation frequency|) and an outburst of XTEJ1810-197, a neutron star having ultra-strong magnetic field, both of which occurred during the term of this research budget.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中性子星は高密度・強磁場など、極限環境における物理学の実験室として重要な意味を持っている。本研究計画は、かにパルサーなどの精密電波観測により、中性子星周辺現象、特に磁気圏の理解を深めようとするものである。
近年、宇宙論的距離に源を持つとみられる正体不明の高速電波バースト(FRB)が注目されているが、その有力なモデルの1つとして超新星爆発での誕生後数十年の若いマグネターからのGRP説がある。GRP観測とマグネター電波観測の結果を有機的に組み合わせることにより、FRB研究への新たな観点を得ることができるだろう。
また、観測研究と相補的なパルサーの理論研究面でも一定の成果を挙げることができた。