| Project/Area Number |
15K05071
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
| Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
| Research Collaborator |
TAKAHASHI Hirotaka
SAKAI Kazuki
KANEYAMA Masato
KANDA Nobuyuki
HIRANUMA Yuta
SAKAI Yusuke
WATANABE Yukinobu
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 重力波 / データ解析 / ソフタウェアライブラリー / 準固有振動 / 超新星 / プログラムライブラリー / プログラム・ライブラリー |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed a method of data analysis of gravitational waves using adaptive data analysis, which is developed for image analysis diagnostic imaging We applied our method to the observational data of gravitational waves from coalescence of a binary black hole that was first observed by Advanced LIGO in the USA, and found that the waves after the coalescence is consistent with the quasi-normal mode predicted by the general relativity. The method was applied to developing methods of searching for and analysis of gravitational waves from supernovae, which are expected to observe in the near future, too. We also advanced development of a program library KAGALI for data analysis of gravitational waves.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
米国のや欧州の重力波観測装置が順調に稼働し,重力波の直接観測が現実のものとなった。さらに,日本の重力波観測装置もまもなく稼働を開始し,今後は,重力波を用いた天体観測への期待が高まっている。重力波天文学を推し進めるためには,観測されたデータから重力波を取り出し,物理学としての研究に結びつけるためのデータ解析法の発展が必要不可欠である。我々の手法は,これまでの重力波データ解析で適用されてきたものとは異なるものである。様々な異なる手法によるデータ解析を比較することにより,その信頼性を高めていくという意味で,この研究は学術的に意義深いものである。