A key to produce 16O--Structure study of states close to 12C+ threshold
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI YASUYUKI  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 名誉教授 (70018670)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀内 渉  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 講師 (00612186)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsnuclear clustering / astrophysical reactions / correlated Gaussians / 放射性捕獲反応 / 酸素原子核の構造 / クラスター化 / パウリ禁止状態 / 酸素16核の構造 / 空間局在した1粒子波動関数 / 炭素12+αクラスター模型 / 酸素16核の構造 / 炭素12+αクラスター模型
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a series of studies using correlated Gaussians in order to describe many-particle correlated motion like nuclear clustering. With this method we have published a number of papers including nuclear astrophysical research. Especially we have developed a computer code based on a framework of a core nucleus plus a few valence nucleons. This is important to reliably calculate the rate of 12C+α radiative capture reactions to produce 16O. However, the elimination of Pauli-forbidden configurations costs expensive configuration space. We think further development in theory and computer resources is needed to select important basis functions.