Wave optical effect in black hole spacetimes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Nambu Yasusada  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (40212112)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsブラックホール / 光の不安定軌道 / 波動光学 / 干渉と回折 / wave optics / black hole / photon sphere / ブラックホール時空での波動光学 / 重力レンズ / Regge pole
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To discriminate black hole mimikers of which radius is smaller than unstable photon orbit, we investigate wave optics in spherically symmetric spacetimes with compact gravitating object. We found that the effect of star's surface smaller than the radius of unstable photon orbit results in oscillation in power spectrums with long period, which make possible to discriminate black hole mimickers from black hole.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
光の不安定軌道より半径が小さい天体(black hole mimicker)は,天体自身が光を放出しない完全吸収表面を持つ場合には,外部から照らす光を用いては black holeと区別することはできない.しかしながら波動を用いたそのような天体からの散乱波の観測が可能であれば,表面の存在は散乱波のパワースペクトルに周期の長い振動を生じさせる.これは遠方を通る波と星の表面の存在による回析効果の結果である.不安定軌道の存在そのものは,パワスペクトルに対して短い周期の振動を生じさせるので,これらの2種類の振動パターンを解析することで,光では見えない不安定軌道内部の情報を引き出すことが可能となる.