Statistical study of bias in astronomical objects and large-scale structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization (2017-2018)
Nagoya University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Matsubara Takahiko  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 教授 (00282715)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords宇宙物理学 / 宇宙論 / 宇宙の大規模構造 / 天体バイアス / 非線形摂動論 / 摂動論 / 原始ブラックホール / ハローモデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The integrated perturbation theory is a set of original methods in cosmological perturbation theory. In this formalism, the biasing effect of astronomical objects is generally included. While there are uncertainties in the actural modeling of bias, the "bias functions" play important roles in this theory. In this study, analytic expressions of the bias functions are explicitly derived for several models of biasing. Using the derived expressions, we studied how different biasing schemes finally affects the observable quantities such as the power spectrum and the correlation functions. As a result, the differences by the different biasing schemes turned out to be smaller on larger scales and at larger redshift.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
宇宙の大規模構造の解析は、私たちの宇宙がどのようなものなのかを明らかにする上で重要な役割を担っている。その理論的理解を進める上で、天体バイアスの問題は克服すべき重大な課題の一つであるが、バイアスを第一原理から理論的に扱うことは不可能に近い。そこで天体形成のモデル化が必要になる。宇宙論的な解析においては大スケールの情報が有用であるため、大スケール側で天体バイアスの効果を系統的に調べられるようになったことは、重要な進歩である。将来行われる大規模な銀河サーベイの解析に対する基礎を与えることになり、それを通じて私たちの宇宙がどのようにできているのかという根源的な問題を実証的に調べることが可能になる。