gravitational waves from hierarchical triple systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Seto Naoki  京都大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (80462191)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords重力波 / 古在機構 / 階層的三体系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I studied the secular perturbation effects on hierarchical three-body systems a. as a concrete astrophysical system, I took a cluster around the galactic center black hole. I analyzed the situation where the second massive black hole is adiabatically infalling. The research was also conducted analytically using a three-term Hamiltonian reflecting the physics of the system. We provided an explanation for the singular transitions of the eccentricity of the inner stars, which were numerically discovered at the early stages of this project. This transition is extremely sensitive to the initial conditions of orbital elements. I used the adiabatic invariant to follow the time evolution of individual orbits in the phase space. an I found that the strong dependence on the initial conditions was due to the probabilistic bifurcation at the time of the passage of separatrix.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歴史的な重力波直接観測が成功して今後は SN 比の高いデータも取得され、重力波天文学が急速に進展していくことが期待される。コンパクト連星は引き続いて重要な重力波源であると考えられるが、3体目が付随していた場合、系の進化は複雑かつ豊かなものになる。 本研究計画はこのような3体系を扱うための基礎となる研究成果を生み出しており、高い学術的価値を持っている。またSchelling ポイントの議論をはじめ境界領域への波及効果も期待することができる。