Nonperturbative Properties of Quarks, Gluons and Hadrons based on Quantum Chromodynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Suganuma Hideo  京都大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (10291452)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords量子色力学(QCD) / クォーク / グルーオン / 閉じ込め / カイラル対称性 / 格子ゲージ理論 / ホログラフィックQCD / ハドロン / カラーの閉じ込め / 強磁場 / 非可換ヒッグス理論 / 次元縮小 / モノポール / クォーク・グルーオンプラズマ(QGP) / 有限密度QCD / サイン問題 / クォーク・グルーオン・プラズマ(QGP) / マルチクォーク / クォーク・グルーオン・プラズマ(QGP)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In terms of underlying elementary particles of quarks and gluons, we study hadrons such as nucleons and mesons and nonperturbative vacuum structure, based on quantum chromodynamics (QCD), which is the fundamental theory of the strong interaction. Using lattice QCD first-principle calculations and analytical approaches such as holographic QCD, we study quark confinement and spontaneous chiral-symmetry breaking, nonperturbative properties of quarks, gluons and hadrons, and high-temperature QCD phase transition. In particular, we find relations between quark confinement and chiral symmetry breaking in QCD even at high temperatures, clarify the quark confinement mechanism based on the dual superconductor picture, and study the H dibaryon (uuddss) in holographic QCD for the first time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題の研究成果の学術的意義としては、素粒子であるクォーク・グルーオンの階層から、強い相互作用の基礎理論であるQCDを基軸として、真空の構造やハドロンなどの強結合の多体系を解明する点であり、「素粒子分野と原子核分野の学術的融合」に繋がるものである。また、従来、別々に研究される傾向が強かった、第一原理計算である「格子QCDの大規模数値シミュレーション」と解析的な「QCD有効理論」という、2方向の理論的アプローチを用いて総合的に研究を展開する点も新しいスタイルである。これらは、計算機物理学における物理的描像の抽出など「物理学の新たな方向性」に繋がる可能性を有している。