Developement of Numerical Relativity neutrino Radiation MagnetoHydroDynamics code and its application to a central engine of short gamma-ray bursts
Project/Area Number |
15K05077
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Kiuchi Kenta 京都大学, 基礎物理学研究所, 特定准教授 (40514196)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
関口 雄一郎 東邦大学, 理学部, 講師 (50531779)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 重力波 / 連星中性子星 / 数値相対論 / ガンマ線バースト / ショートガンマ線バースト / 数値相対論シミュレーション / 天体物理学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Revealing a relation between a binary neutron star merger and a short-hard gamma-ray burst is one of the unresolved issues in the high energy astrophysics. During a merger process, all the fundamental interactions such as a relativistic gravity, weak interaction, electromagnetic interaction, and strong interaction play essential role. Therefore, numerical simulation is a unique method to explore the merger process theoretically. Indeed, a first direction detection of gravitational waves from a binary neutron star merger on August 17th 2017, GW170817, was associated with a short gamma-ray burst GRB170817A. However, it is still under debate how to generate a gamma-ray burst in a binary neutron star merger. In this project, we mainly developed a numerical relativity neutrino radiation magnetohydrodynamics code to explore a central engine of short gamma-ray bursts and preformed a test simulation.