Co-evolution of galaxy clusters and black holes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Fujita Yutaka  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (10332165)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords銀河団 / ブラックホール / プラズマ / 宇宙線 / ジェット / 活動銀河核
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Galaxy clusters are the largest celestial bodies in the Universe. The clusters and the massive black holes at their center have evolved with mutual influence. We investigated the interaction mechanisms. In terms of theory, we showed that the black holes heat the surrounding gas as jets and cosmic rays accelerated near them diffuse into the interstellar space. From the viewpoint of observation, firstly, our radio observations showed that the jet generated around the black hole interacts with the surrounding gas, stirring it and affecting the gas accretion toward the black hole. Our X-ray observations revealed the process on how heavy elements are released from galaxies due to the activity of black holes.