Data analysis of gravitational waves from compact binary coalescences by using advanced gravitational wave detectors' data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2017)
Osaka City University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Tagoshi Hideyuki  東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 准教授 (30311765)
Research Collaborator NARIKAWA Tatsuya
UCHIKATA Nami
KANEYAMA Masato
YUZURIHARA Hirotaka
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords重力波 / レーザー干渉計 / コンパクト連星 / ブラックホール / 中性子星 / データ解析 / 一般相対論 / 連星合体 / コンパクト連星合体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed the search for gravitational wave from binary neutron star coalescences and set an upper limit to the event rate. We derived gravitational wave echos produced by binary black hole coalescences. We showed that it is not optimal for small aperture optical telecopes to perform follow-up observation to the direction determined by two LIGO detectors. We investiagated the possibility to restrict the deviation of gravitational waveforms from general relativity, and found that we may be able to detect deviation even with one gravitational wave event. We analyzed gravitational waveforms produced by hypermassive neutron stars produced after binary neutron star coalescences by using Hilbert-Huang transform. We found that if the event occurs within 10Mpc, it is possible to determine the frequency evolution in 5% accuracy.