Lattice Nuclear Effective Field Theory for High-Density Systems at Low Temperature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Harada Koji  九州大学, 基幹教育院, 教授 (00202268)
Research Collaborator YAHIRO masanobu
SASABE satoru
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords核子系有効場理論 / 繰り込み群 / 格子シミュレーション / 核子系有効場
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We study how to formulate Nuclear Effective Field Theory, in which nucleons (and pions) are treated as fundamental degrees of freedom, on a lattice to numerically simulate high-density systems at low temperature. In the physical values of four-nucleon coupling constants, the lattice action is complex so that the straightfoward Markov-chain Monte Carlo method is not feasible. We propose a reweighting method in which the "reference fermion determinant" is chosen on the basis of the renormalization group analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
核物理学を支配する強い相互作用の基本理論はQCDであり、格子QCDシミュレーションはその非摂動論的な計算方法として広く認知されている。しかし、格子QCDシミュレーションには符号問題と呼ばれる障害があって、高密度・低温領域での計算は現段階では難しい。核子系有効場理論に基づく定量的な計算が実施されれば、中性子星の物理など、広い分野にわたって影響を与える結果を得ることが出来る。