Elucidation of neutron star structure due to X-ray burst simulations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Masa-aki Hashimoto  九州大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (20228422)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordscompact stars / 中性子星 / X線バースト / X線バースト / 元素合成 / 核物質の状態方程式 / ニュートリノ放射率 / 状態方程式 / X-線バースト / 中性子星の冷却 / 中性子星の静穏期の光度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
MAXI J0556-332 is the hottest transient accreting neutron star at the beginning f its quiescence. A theoretical model with crustal heating indicates that additional shallow heat source of Qshallow > 6MeV per accreted nucleon is required in the shallow outer crust with respect to the deeper star crust by considering the observed decline in accretion rate at the end of outburst. However, the physical source of this shallow heating is still unclear. In the present investigation, we performed stellar evolutionary calculations, dopting the effects of outburst behavior of the accretion rate. As a consequence, we find that the quiescent light curve of MAXI J0556-332 can be well explained by the nuclear energy generation due to the hot CNO cycle.