Developmental research on the numerical method for initial data in numerical relativity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
URYU Koji  琉球大学, 理学部, 教授 (40457693)
Research Collaborator TSOKAROS Antonios  University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign, Department of Physics, Research Scientist
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords相対論・重力(理論) / 重力波 / 相対論的宇宙物理学 / 数値相対論 / 相対論的回転星 / 中性子星磁場 / 連星中性子星 / 連星ブラックホール / 国際研究者交流 米国:ドイツ / 国際情報交換 米国:ドイツ / 国際研究者交流 米国:ドイツ / 国際情報交換 米国:ドイツ / 国際研究者交流 ドイツ:米国 / 国際情報交換 ドイツ:米国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have been studying new formulations for computing equilibriums and quasiequilibrium initial data of compact objects, and developing new numerical code, Compact Object CALculator (COCAL) for computing various realistic compact objects used as initial data sets for numerical relativity simulations. In this research project, we have successfully derived conservation laws and evolution schemes for hydrodynamic as well as magnetohydrodynamic flows in a unified Hamiltonian description. We have also successfully calculated quasiequilibrium initial data for spinning binary neutron stars and triaxially deformed rapidly rotating stars, and performed numerical simulations starting from those data sets. We have also obtained equilibrium solutions of differentially rotating stars with various rotation laws and of rapidly rotating quark stars using newly developed equations of states for a quark matter for the first time.