Progress of microscopic nuclear reaction theory based on the G-matrix effective nuclear interactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Sakuragi Hiroyuki  大阪市立大学, 総務課, 副学長 (90183821)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FURUMOTO Takenori  横浜国立大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20581086)
YAMAMOTO Yasuo  理化学研究所, 仁科加速器研究センター, 客員研究員 (80124866)
Research Collaborator OGATA Kazuyuki
SATO Koichi
CHIBA Yohei
KIKUCHI Yuma
KANEKO Shotaro
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords微視的核反応理論 / 複素G行列有効核力 / 三体核力 / チャネル結合法 / 不安定核 / 高密度核媒質 / 中性子星 / 微視的核反応理論の新展開 / 複素G行列 / 重イオン散乱 / 高密度核物質 / 原子核間相互作用 / 遷移密度 / 核物質 / 複素G行列
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have established a new microscopic nuclear reaction theory based on the complex G-matrix NN interaction with the effects of three-body and four-body forces, that is natural extension of the microscopic optical model with the same complex G-matrix successful for the description of wide range of elastic scattering of nucleon-nucleus and nucleus-nucleus systems. We have tested it validity in the description of nuclear reactions including inelastic scattering and breakup processed in the coupled-channel/CDCC framework.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
量子多体系である原子核の構造や反応を、原子核の基本構成要素である核子の間に作用する基本相互作用(核力)に基づいて微視的に理解し説明することは、原子核物理学の究極の学術的問いであり、目標である。これまで、原子核反応を核力から出発して曖昧さなく記述することは極めて困難とされてきたが、過去10年間にわたる先行研究で、弾性散乱と言われるエネルギーや核種の転換を伴わない単純な反応についてのみ、核力から出発して微視的に理解する手法が確立されてきたが、一般の原子核反応過程については未解明であった。今回の研究では、これを弾性散乱いがいの複雑な一般の核反応にも適用できるよう拡張した理論を構築し有効性を検証した。