Contribution of cosmological constant on bending of light ray
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
ARAKIDA Hideyoshi  日本大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80413970)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords重力理論 / 一般相対論 / 光の曲がり / 宇宙定数 / 重力レンズ / 重力 / ダークエネルギー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We discussed the contribution of the cosmological constant on the bending of light ray and showed that (1) we found the cosmological constant affects the light deflection on the basis of the time transfer function which is originally from Synge's world function, (2) we prepared the quadrilateral bounded by the null geodesic, 2 radial null geodesic and curve that is vertical projection of null geodesic in the background spacetime on the optical metric which is the Riemannian geometry experienced by the light ray, and proposed the definition of total deflection angle of light ray by using that quadrilateral. And in accordance with the Gauss-Bonnet theorem, we derived two formulas to calculate the total deflection angle and we pointed out that the cosmological constant contributes to the bending of light ray.