Effect of tensor force on the structure of unstable nuclei
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Myo Takayuki  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20423212)
Research Collaborator TOKI Hiroshi  大阪大学, 核物理研究センター, 名誉教授 (70163962)
IKEDA Kiyomi  理化学研究所, 仁科加速器研究センター, 客員研究員 (40011548)
HORIUCHI Hisashi  大阪大学, 核物理研究センター, 招聘教授 (60027349)
SUHARA Tadahiro  松江工業高等専門学校, 数理科学科, 講師 (10708407)
YAMADA Taiichi  関東学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70200722)
ISAKA Masahiro  大阪大学, 核物理研究センター, 特別研究員(PD) (40708434)
UMEYA Atsushi  日本工業大学, 共通教育系, 准教授 (20454580)
KATO Kiyoshi  北海道大学, 理学部, 名誉教授 (20109416)
KIKUCHI Yuma  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 特任講師 (00648024)
DOTE Akinobu  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 研究機関講師 (90450361)
FUNAKI Yasuro  関東学院大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (00435679)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords核力 / テンソル力 / 第一原理計算 / クラスター / 分子動力学 / 共鳴 / 複素スケーリング法 / 相関関数 / 高運動量 / 短距離斥力 / ジャストロー / 殻模型 / 不安定核
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Atomic nuclei are the quantum many-body systems bound by nuclear force. Nuclear force consists of two kinds of components; one is isotropic ''central force'' and the other is non-isotropic ''tensor force''. In this study, we investigate the role of the tensor fore on the structure of atomic nuclei. For this purpose, in this research period, we have developed a new theory of atomic nuclei, which is capable of treating tensor force. It is found that our new theory reproduces the precise calculations of light nuclei. Based on this achievement, we will apply this theory to various atomic nuclei in future. In addition, we have also investigated the resonances in unstable nuclei and in the nuclei involving K meson.