Study of multi-dimensional supernova explosions by 6D Boltzmann equation
Project/Area Number |
15K05093
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research Institution | Numazu National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 超新星 / ニュートリノ / 爆発 / 理論天文学 / 理論核物理 / 輻射輸送 / 計算科学 / スーパーコンピュータ / 京コンピュータ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Core-collapse supernovae are the explosive phenomena at the end of life of massive stars. In order to clarify the mechanism of explosion, which has been elusive in nuclear astrophysics for decades, it is essential to solve the neutrino-radiation hydrodynamics at extreme conditions. In this research project, we enabled the first-principle calculations of neutrino transfer by our new method for the first time in the world, successfully performed numerical simulations of multi-dimensional explosions through neutrino heating, and clarified the influence of neutrino and nuclear physics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
超新星爆発の解明するためには大規模な数値シミュレーションが必要であり、これまでの研究ではニュートリノ反応と輸送を記述する際に、近似的な手法が用いられていた。本研究では基本方程式となる6次元ボルツマン方程式を解く計算コードを開発して、多次元的な爆発におけるニュートリノ反応と輸送を厳密に解くことが可能となった。これは世界初の快挙であり、工学的な輻射輸送計算の応用にも繋がる独創的な研究成果となった。