Elucidating shell evolution in terms of a unified description of medium-heavy unstable nuclei
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
UTSUNO Yutaka  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 先端基礎研究センター, 研究主幹 (10343930)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清水 則孝  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 特任准教授 (30419254)
Research Collaborator Honma Michio
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords殻進化 / 大規模殻模型計算 / 不安定核 / 殻模型 / ベータ崩壊 / カイラルバンド / 集団運動 / 殻構造 / 核子間相関 / 核準位密度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Performing large-scale shell-model calculations in the mass number 40-60 and 100-130 regions, we have identified the effect of varying shell structure in neutron-rich nuclei (so-called shell evolution) on complex nuclear many-body systems, and clarified the universality of shell evolution. For the mass number 40-60 region, by using appropriate single-particle levels based on the shell-evolution picture, we have simultaneously reproduced the equilibration of positive- and negative-parity level density and the dominance of positive-parity states at low energy for the first time, and obtained excellent beta-decay half-lives and Gamow-Teller strength distribution. For the mass number 100-130 region, we have well described the change of the h11/2 orbital with changing mass number, thus successfully reproduced the chiral bands in which this orbital plays a crucial role.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中性子過剰核における殻進化を、正確な多体相関を取り入れた計算に基づいて解き明かす研究はこれまでかなり限られていたため、殻進化の定量的理解に大きな不確定性があり、その核構造への影響の範囲もはっきりとしなかった。本研究によって、閉殻近傍の一粒子的状態だけでなく、準位密度、ベータ崩壊、集団運動など広い範囲で殻進化が重要な役割を果たしていることがわかり、中性子過剰核の統一的理解に大きく貢献した。これは、実験が困難なr過程元素合成過程についての信頼できる理論核データを提供する上でも重要である。