Observation of proton and helium cosmic-ray primaries and the ratio of boron relative to carbon by CALET experiment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
ICHIMURA Masakatsu  弘前大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (20232415)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords高エネルギー宇宙線 / 原子核 / CALET
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The development of the analysis method and the data analysis have been performed for the purpose of the initial analysis of the cosmic ray nuclei which have been observed by the CALET detector onboard the International Space Station.
At first, the development and the improvement of the track reconstruction algorithm have been done as same as the alignment calibration of the scintillating fibers in the detector. These have successfully improved the accuracy of the track reconstruction.Then the analysis of the observed data has been done basing on the established charge determination and energy estimation procedures. The detection efficiencies have been calculated in parallel with simulation calculations.
The absolute fluxes of proton and helium, the ratio of boron relative to carbon are now under calculation basing of above results.