Development of a simulator to predict the final states of interactions between cosmic-rays and inter-stellar gas and atmosphere in a broad energy range
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kamae Tuneyoshi  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 名誉教授 (90011618)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 奈良 寧  国際教養大学, 国際教養学部, 教授 (70453008)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsガンマ線天体物理 / ニュートリノ天体物理 / 宇宙線の相互作用 / 高エネルギー天体物理 / 素粒子反応 / 原子核反応 / 宇宙線組成 / 原子核宇宙線の相互作用 / 白色矮星 / 宇宙線空気シャワー / 原子核宇宙の相互作用 / 宇宙ガンマ線 / 宇宙電子・陽子線 / 宇宙線ミューオン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aimed at predicting the spectra of gamma-rays, electrons, neutrinos, and nuclei produced in the interaction of cosmic-rays with inter-stellar matter or with magnetic field in the stellar objects. The simulation platform consists of JAM, a simulator for heavy ion collisions tuned in the RHIC energy range and a version of Phythia8. The energy range to be covered is from (K.E./nucleon) 300MeV to ~PeV. The secondary particles considered are gammas, electrons, neutrinos, and protons.
The framework has been compared only in the energy range below 10TeV and only for incident particle of protons. The Voyager-I observation of electrons and protons have been fitted with other cosmic-ray observations. The obtained spectra indicate that the observed low-energy cosmic rays include those from local IP white dwarfs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
天体GeVガンマ線の観測が大きく発展し、5000以上の点源と、宇宙線とガスの衝突する場所が多数発見された。ガンマ線スペクトルや時間変動は、粒子加速や物質と磁場の分布、さらに宇宙線のスペクトルを教えてくれる。宇宙起源のニュートリノを検出し始めた。
加速器実験のデータに基づいて、宇宙線と標的の組合わせで2次粒子スペクトルを予言することは、学術情報を得るには必修となる。コードを校正する実験は限られたエネルギーでしか存在しない。理論に基きデータを繋ぐシミュレータが、重要となる。 信頼できるシミュレータを作成すれば、既存のデータの解釈だけでなく、近い将来に稼働始める実験の解析にも、極めて有用となる。