Fundamental research to detect exotic partilces using interferometer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama (2016-2017)
The University of Tokyo (2015)
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Kazuhiro  富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部(理学), 准教授 (00401290)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords宇宙線(実験) / 未知素粒子探索 / 低温 / 精密測定 / 干渉計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Search and discovery of exotic particles, which is predicted but not detected yet so far are significant in particle physics and cosmology.
Main purpose of this study is research and development of key technologies to detect such particles using Michelson interferometer. In previous methods, signal of detector is generated by energy deposition by exotic particles. In this investigation, new method (by momentum deposition) is considered. The sensitivity is 10 times better than those of previous methods.
Research and development of components of detector (assembly of mirror and its suspension, cooling test, estimation of noise and so on) was almost finished. The next step is to assemble Michelson interferometer and test run for observation.