Long term measurement of neutron flux at deep underground and evaluation of neutron contribution to rare event searches
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Takeda Atsushi  東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 助教 (40401286)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords暗黒物質探索 / ダブルベータ事象探索 / ニュートリノ観測 / 地下実験室 / 中性子束 / 中性子バックグラウンド / 暗黒物質探索実験 / 中性子検出器 / 季節変動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established a monitor system for neutron flux in deep underground site by using liquid scintillator, photo multipliers, and data aquisition equipments. We measured neutron flux at Kamioka Obserbatory (2700 m.w.e.) for more than 150 continuous days. Based on the measurements, we evaluated effect of neutron to background of XMASS experiment which is dark matter search experiment and has been running at the same term by using Monte Carlo simulation. As a result, improvement of sensitivity for dark matter search became possible owing to evaluation of neutron background as well as other contributions.