Laser isotope separation of Ca
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Niki Hideaki  福井大学, 学術研究院工学系部門, 教授 (00135758)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsレーザー同位体分離 / カルシウム / ニ重ベータ崩壊 / 輻射圧 / 二重ベータ崩壊
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Highly concentrated Ca-48 is required for double beta decay experiments in neutrino physics. The natural abundance of Ca-48, however, is as small as 0.187%. Therefore technical development of isotope enrichment of Ca is awaited. In this study a method of laser isotope separation has been investigated. In the experiment Ca atomic beam generated in a vacuum chamber was irradiated with a diode laser light, the wavelength of which was tuned to the resonance frequency of the target isotope and this isotope was selectively deflected from the original atomic beam. It was found that highly concentrated Ca-48(>10%) could be extracted and collected with high collection efficiency(>20%).