Study on control of radioactivities for muonic X-ray observation of unstable nuclei
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Akihiro  京都大学, 複合原子力科学研究所, 准教授 (10273533)
Research Collaborator STRASSER Patrick
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords核電荷分布 / 不安定原子核 / ミュオン原子 / 重水素薄膜法 / ドライアイス薄膜 / オンライン同位体分離装置 / 放射性物質の挙動と回収 / 基板材表面と注入原子の相互作用 / 不安定核ミュオン原子 / ドライアイス模擬ターゲット / 放射性物質 / 挙動と回収方法 / 成膜条件の依存性 / 挙動と制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to realize the measurement of muonic X-ray for unstable nuclei applying the deuterium thin film method, R&D for the behavior and recovery of radioactivities (RI) implanted into the thin film was conducted.
In this work, a dry ice thin film was used instead of the deuterium thin film. In each run, the dry ice thin film was formed under different conditions, and after implanting an RI beam from ISOL, the experiments on behavior and recovery of RI during sublimation of the dry ice thin film were performed.
As for the recovery method using a cold trap, it was found that the dependence of the recovery efficiency on the condition of the film formation was small and the geometry of the trap was likely to be effective. Moreover, since RI was observed to remain on the substrate after dry ice sublimation in all RUNs, it was extracted as a new issue that the possibility of chemical interaction between the substrate material surface and the implanted atoms in the sublimation process.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ミュオン原子X線測定は核電荷半径の情報が得られる実験手法であり、本研究は、ミュオン原子の生成効率を飛躍的に高めた重水素薄膜法を不安定核実験に適用するための技術開発である。
模擬的にドライアイス薄膜を利用し、形成条件が異なる薄膜に注入されたRIの挙動や回収に関する研究が行われた。RI回収法に関しては、冷却トラップ方式が試され、回収効率を上げるためのトラップ側の条件が確認された。さらに、薄膜の昇華過程における基板材表面と注入原子間の化学的作用の可能性を、より効率を上げるための新たな検討課題として示すことができ、重水素薄膜法による不安定核の核電荷半径測定を実現するための技術上の知見が得られた。