| Project/Area Number |
15K05105
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MATSUDA Youhei 東北大学, サイクロトロン RI センター, 助教 (50569043)
ZENIHIRO Juzo 理化学研究所, 仁科加速器センター, 研究員 (70529057)
| Research Collaborator |
KAWABATA Takahiro
FURUNO Tatsuya
TSUMURA Miho
MURATA Motoki
HEGURI Katsuyoshi
HARADA Tomoya
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | solid hydrogen target / proton scattering / unstable nuclei / intermediate energies / proton densities / neutron densities / elastic scattering / 高圧Xeガスシンチレーター / 中間エネルギー陽子弾性散乱 / 安定不安定核の陽子弾性散乱 / 核内の陽子、中性子密度分布 / 不安定核錫132陽子弾性散乱 / 炭素14偏極陽子弾性散乱 / 陽子、中性子密度分布 / 固体水素ターゲット / Zr90,92,94陽子弾性散乱測定 / ガスシンチレーター / 不安定核陽子弾性散乱 / 錫132の密度分布 / 炭素14の陽子弾性散乱 / 陽子密度分布、中性子密度分布 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Elastic scattering of Sn132 beam from a large and thin (32φ and 1mm in thickness) solid hydrogen target was measured successfully at 200A ( A: mass number of the beam) MeV at RIBF. Data reduction and the analysis are now in progress. We plan to deduce proton and neutron density distributions simultaneously by analyzing both of the 200A and the next 300A measurements. In order to confirm the correctness of our method, we measured proton elastic scattering at RCNP from Zr90 at Ep=200 MeV and 300 MeV and tried to deduce both proton and neutron density distributions. The deduced proton density distribution of Zr90 was found to be consistent with the one obtained from the charge distribution by the electron scattering experiment. We have developed a new Xe-gas scintillator for the next 300A MeV Sn132 beam measurement and are waiting for the beam time at RIKEN.