Development of experimental techniques for spectroscopy of unbound nuclear states with spin polarization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TERANISHI Takashi  九州大学, 理学研究院, 准教授 (10323495)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKAGUCHI Satoshi  九州大学, 大学院理学研究院, 准教授 (70569566)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords共鳴散乱 / RIビーム / スピン偏極 / 偏極陽子標的 / 不安定核 / 共鳴状態 / 陽子共鳴散乱 / CsI (Tl)シンチレーション検出器 / 非束縛核
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Proton resonant scattering is one of useful experimental tools in nuclear physics. Recent development of low-energy RI beams (secondary beams of unstable nuclei) allows us to study proton resonant scattering on unstable nuclei. We are aiming at developing a new technique of “spin polarized proton resonant scattering in inverse kinematics” by replacing a conventional proton target for RI beams with a spin-polarized proton target. One of the first possible applications of the new technique is for proton resonant scattering on carbon-9. In this study, we developed recoil proton detectors and a low-energy carbon-9 beam toward the future spin-polarized resonant scattering experiment. We also performed a test measurement of unpolarized proton resonant scattering on carbon-9.