| Project/Area Number |
15K05108
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
| Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 高エネルギーガンマ線 / 水チェレンコフ光検出器 / GEANT4 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The observation performance for high energy gamma rays was estimated by full Monte Carlo simulation for when an 8-meter diameter cylindrical surface water Cerenkov detectors (WCDs) are used with an extended air shower (AS) array consisting of 401 scintillation detectors. As a result, it was understood that the determination accuracy of arrival direction is improved about 1.6 times for 10 TeV gamma rays as compared with using AS alone. In addition, a prototype water tank with 3-meter diameter was installed at an university as a demonstration experiment, and it was confirmed that there was no water or light leakage. This helped us understand cost and problems for this experiment; we found that when 13 PMTs were placed in a WCD of 8-meter diameter, 36 WCDs could be constructed for less than 400 million yen.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
シンチレーション検出器を用いた空気シャワー観測装置は、ミューオン検出器の付加により人類に100TeV領域ガンマ線の扉を開いた。昼夜問わず広視野で常時ガンマ線を観測可能でそのエネルギースペクトルを系統誤差少なく観測できる装置であるが、課題として広がったガンマ線天体の詳細な構造情報を得るための到来方向決定精度の向上があった。 単純に装置の稠密化や規模拡張で向上が可能であるが、他の方法として地表水チェレンコフ光検出器との連動が考えられ、それぞれの利点を活かしつつ角度決定精度が向上することが示せた。水チェレンコフ光検出器の優位性を示すには更なる改良と現地実証実験が必要である。