Project/Area Number |
15K05110
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research Institution | High Energy Accelerator Research Organization |
Principal Investigator |
Adachi Ichiro 大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 准教授 (00249898)
Research Collaborator |
Francesco di Capua
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 光検出器 / シングルフォトン / チェレンコフ光 / 光検出 / ハイブリッド検出器 / ハイブリッド |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In particle physics experiment, single photon detection is widely used, and is one of the most important elements in the detector system. Usually photon sensor which is sensitive to single photon needs high voltage to get sufficient gain. This could be potential worry to employ a lot of sensors in the limited space. In the meantime, MPPC was developed recent days. This device can detect single photon with low bias voltage. However, MPPC with the large cross section was not available. To overcome this situation, new photon detector was developed with hybrid technology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ハイブリッド技術を用いて真空管内にMPPCを設置し、感度有効面積を広げ、シングルフォトン検出可能にするというアプローチは今までに考えられていなかったものである。したがって、大面積高感度を持つ光検出器の新たな分野を開拓したという点において学術的意義があると考える。さらに、今回用いたハイブリッド技術がこのような光検出器製造に役に立つことが判明した。社会的には既存技術を応用することで新型検出器を開発する例を示せたと考える。