Development of MgB2 superconducting magnet for particle detectors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
MAKIDA Yasuhiro  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 教授 (30199658)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石原 信弘  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (50044780)
川井 正徳  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 技師 (50391735)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsニホウ化マグネシウム / 超伝導特性の劣化 / 歪 / 変形 / 撚線加工 / 変形による超伝導特性劣化 / マグネシウムと銅の反応 / ニオブバリヤ―の破れ / 超伝導特性劣化 / 曲げひずみ / 二ホウ化マグネシウム超伝導線 / 歪特性 / 超伝導特性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop a electromagnet wound with MgB2 superconductor, we experimentally studied about degradation of superconductive characteristic, critical current, in the conductor during cabling and winding processes by making some trial cables and coils. We measured damaged critical current in commercial available MgB2 superconductors, which are bend or indented artificially. It has been measured that degradation appears over bending strain of about 3 % or depression of about 8 %. Observing internal structures of the damaged conductor shows that the degradation is due to creation of MgCu2 through broken Nb barrier surrounding Mg and BH2 ingredients, where MgB2 can not be created.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2001年に日本で発見されたニホウ化マグネシウム超伝導体は、原料コストが安価で、液体ヘリウムを用いなくても超伝導状態になり、線材として加工が容易なため、電磁石への応用が試みられている。課題としては(1)電流密度を実用化されている超伝導材(ニオブチタン)並みに高めること、(2)電磁石製作工程での超伝導特性劣化(臨界電流値の低下)を克服することが挙げられており、(2)に関して本研究は取り組んだ。劣化をしない限界値や劣化の背景を明らかにできた。