Analysis and calibratioin of a search for lepton flaver universality violation using stopped positive kaons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
IGARASHI Youichi  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 研究機関講師 (50311121)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清水 俊  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (60294146)
Research Collaborator IMAZATO Jun  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 名誉教授
YAMAZAKI Hirohito  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 放射線科学センター, 准教授 (40107686)
HORIE Keito  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 技術職員 (80432467)
ITO Hiroshi  神戸大学, 大学院理学研究科, 研究員 (60814720)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords素粒子(実験) / K 中間子 / ミュー粒子電子普遍性 / 素粒子実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Electron and Muon have the same behavior without their mass on the standard model.This is known as Lepton Flavor Universality (LFU).
The experiment searches the new physics by a search of the violation of LFU using the charged Kaon decay.The ratio of the branching ratio of K→μν and K→eν was measured precisely using the J-PARC high intensity beam by the experiment.
This research calibrated the detectors and developed a calculation method of the energy and an algorithm of the particle identification. And also a detector Monte Carlo simulation program was developed to understand the detector system. From these, the research succeeded a counting of the target decay modes, a screening and an understanding of a background decay mode which is the structure dependent radiative decay.