Project/Area Number |
15K05116
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research Institution | Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
KAJI DAIYA 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 仁科加速器研究センター, 仁科センター研究員 (00391912)
Research Collaborator |
MORIMOTO Kouji 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 仁科加速器研究センター, チームリーダー (00332247)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 超重元素 / 標的 / 薄膜 / アクチノイド |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed gas-cooled rotating actinide-target system for gas-filled recoil ion separator GARIS-II. We developed a new sputtering system, which was installed magnetron source with 1-inch size, for preparing thick 238U metallic target. And also, we tried to optimize the conditions for preparing actinide-target using electro-deposition method. The 238U target was utilized for studying on production and decay properties of Cn (Z=112) isotopes via the reaction 48Ca+238U→286Cn* using a new gas-filled recoil ion separator GARIS-II. A double-layered target system and an identification method (target ID) for individual targets mounted on a rotating wheel using correlation with evaporation residues were newly developed for the study of superheavy elements (SHE). The target ID method can be utilized for masking a target, measuring an excitation function without changing the beam energy from the accelerator, and searching for SHE nuclides using multiple targets during a single irradiation.