Mesoscopic one-dimentional electron correlation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Izumida Wataru  東北大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (20372287)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsナノチューブ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the electronic states in mesoscopic one-dimensional such as carbon nanotubes. We had performed theoretical calculation for finite-length carbon nanotubes by using the effective one-dimensional lattice model which have been developed by us. We have shown the role of valley degrees of freedom on the formation of quantum levels of electrons confined in one dimension. And we have discovered that topological states appear at the edges. Furthermore, by joint international researches, we have shown the Majorana quasiparticles appear under the superconducting correlation, the localized spin moments on the topological states by electron correlation and the details of the interaction between the spins.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
カーボンナノチューブの研究はこれまでも盛んになされていた。だが、量子伝導領域には、ナノチューブ表面が曲率を有することに起因した効果だけでなく、トポロジカルな状態が出現することや、超伝導相関、電子相関によって多彩な量子効果が現れることが、本研究によって初めて明らかにされた。本研究で明らかにされた効果は、量子コンピュータなどの次世代電子素子としての新機能を示すことにもなる。これらが、本研究成果の学術的意義・社会的意義として挙げられる。