Study of the one-dimensional electoronic state of Si(110) surface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Suto Shozo  東北大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (40171277)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Eguchi Toyoaki  東北大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (70308196)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsSi(110)表面 / 電子バンド / 水素終端表面 / 角度分解光電子分光法 / 第一原理計算 / 移動度 / 表面フォノン / エッチング過程 / 水素終端シリコン表面 / 1次元フォノン / 1次元電子状態 / 2次元電子状態 / DFT計算
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, the Si(110) surface has been used for three-dimensional semiconductor devices in addition to the conventional Si(100) surface. However, there are few research report on the basic physical properties of Si(110). In this research, we aimed to elucidate the electronic band structure of intrinsic Si(110) using the hydrogen-terminated Si(110)-(1×1) surface developed by our group. We measured the band structure using angle-resolved photoemission spectroscopy and calculated the band dispersion using first-principles calculations in the frame work of density functional theory. From these results, we clarified the electronic band structure in both experiment and theory. Furthermore, we evaluated the mobility of electrons and holes, measured the surface phonon dispersion, and elucidated the etching process.