Enhancement of thermoelectric performance through quantum dots in Dirac electron systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Aono Tomosuke  茨城大学, 理工学研究科(工学野), 准教授 (20322662)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小峰 啓史  茨城大学, 理工学研究科(工学野), 准教授 (90361287)
Research Collaborator Hasegawa Yasuhiro
Murata Masayuki
Project Period (FY) 2015-10-21 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords熱電効果 / 量子微細構造 / 界面効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dirac electron systems are realized in the surface states of bismuth compound materials, which are also known as excellent thermoelectric materials. Quantum confinement systems have been shown to improve thermoelectric properties. In this project, we investigate electronic and thermoelectric properties of Dirac electrons systems in various quantum confinement systems. In quantum dot systems with Dirac electrons, sharp density of states in the quantum dots appear and excellent thermoelectric characteristics are obtained. A numerical model is proposed to explain various experimental results on the surface state of bismuth thin films.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ディラック電子系の電子状態については、さまざまな研究が進められているが、量子閉じ込め効果に焦点を当てた研究となっている。近年の行われてきた表面電子状態の実験を説明できるモデルを提案できた。熱を電気に変える熱電効果は、さまざまな工業製品からの排熱の再利用の観点から、多くの研究が進められている。本研究は、良好な熱電材料としているビスマス系材料の量子閉じ込め効果による熱電効果向上に関する研究となっている。