Quantitative Inspection of the Transient Quasiparticle Picture on the Coherent Phonon Generation Mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
HINO Ken-ichi  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (90228742)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsコヒーレントフォノン / 超短パルスレーザー / 超高速過程 / ファノ共鳴 / プラズモン-フォノン相互作用 / ラビ振動 / ボゾン化法 / 非線形光学過程 / プラズモン / 縦光学フォノン / 高密度励起 / 章動 / コヒーレントアーティファクト / 超高速電子励起
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Coherent Phonon (CP) is one of the representative ultrafast phenomena generated by the irradiation of ultrashort pulse lasers on semiconductors. This study is aimed at understanding the underlying physics of CP in the early time region that has still remained unexplored; this is the time region extended till approximately 100 fs after the irradiation of the pulse laser. The non-perturbative theoretical model with respect to the intensity of irradiated pulse laser is constructed, and is applied to the present physical system to understand the generation mechanism of CP. Further, we obtain the following results as manifestation of a transient Fano effect, irregular oscillatory patterns of CP time signals due to a resonant coupling between plasmon and longitudinal-optical phonon and asymmetric spectral profiles in the associated CP spectra, a Rabi-oscillatory pattern of CP initial phases, and so on. These results are in harmony with experimental ones.