Study of anomalous photo-excited states near phase transitions in strongly correlated electron systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Mino Hirofumi  千葉大学, 国際教養学部, 准教授 (40323430)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKAI Masatoshi  千葉大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (60332219)
KATO Tetsuya  千葉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00224519)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords光励起状態 / スペクトル計測 / 磁気分光 / 強相関電子系 / ポンプ・プローブ分光 / 偏光変調分光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To observe the changes in electronic states induced by photo-excitation, we have developed a multichannel differential integration spectroscopy system. With photo-excitation intensity and polarization modulation, the measurements in the wavelength range from 300 nm to 900 nm were realized under magnetic field up to 7 T and at a temperature between 1.5 K to room temperature. The Zeeman splittings of the heavy-hole and light-hole exciton transitions in magnetic semiconductor quantum wells and higher order exciton transition with fine spectrum structure in lead halide perovskite single crystals were clearly observed. Furthermore, in the organic Mott insulator β '(BEDT - TTF) (TCNQ) crystal, the reflection spectrum change in the wide wavelength region caused by photo-excited states, which show spatial expansion, was obtained near the antiferromagnetic transition temperature.