Neutron scattering study of novel electromagnetic effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research (2017)
The University of Tokyo (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Soda Minoru  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 創発物性科学研究センター, 研究員 (40463905)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 益田 隆嗣  東京大学, 物性研究所, 准教授 (90313014)
浅井 晋一郎  東京大学, 物性研究所, 特別研究員 (00748410)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsマルチフェロイック / エレクトロマグノン / スピン・ネマティック相互作用 / 電気磁気効果 / マルチフェロイックス / 中性子散乱 / マルチフェロイクス / リラクサー磁性体 / スピンネマティック / スピン・ネマティック
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The origins of the spin-nematic interaction and the electromagnon were examined in the multiferroic system Ba2CoGe2O7 by the unpolarized and polarized neutron scattering measurements. The systems Ca2CoSi2O7 and Ba2CoSi2O7, which have the similar crystal structures, have been also studied to compare those with Ba2CoGe2O7. As results, we have found the unique electromagnetic effect through the spin-nematic interaction. The origin of the electromagnon in the multiferroics having the collinear magnetic structure was also clarified.