Verification of band transport mechanism in organic semiconductors by observing free carriers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
Akimoto Ikuko  和歌山大学, システム工学部, 准教授 (00314055)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中 暢子  京都大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (10292830)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords有機半導体 / 無機半導体 / 光キャリア / 伝導機構 / サイクロトロン共鳴
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated transport properties of optically injected carriers in a high-mobility organic semiconductor, rubrene crystal, in comparison to those in non-organic semiconductors, with the aim of demonstrating the band transport mechanism in the organic system. First, we confirmed that optical carrier injection is established by the dissociation of excitons induced by electric field, based on an observation of anti-correlation between exciton luminescence and photocurrent. In contract, we found that all optical carrier injection pathways via (i) the band-to-band transition and (ii) exciton dissociation in pure silicon and diamond crystals. Second, we performed the time-resolved cyclotron resonance measurement for carriers generated by two-photon excitation in rubrene crystals. A spectrum observed at 2.5 K indicated a peak centered at the effective mass of 0.23 m0, but the value was still unreliable because of the puzzling dependence on temperature and crystal orientation.