Mesoscopic effects on Dirac electrons on the surface of topological insulators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Takane Yositake  広島大学, 先端物質科学研究科, 教授 (40254388)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IMURA Ken-Ichiro  広島大学, 大学院先端物質科学研究科, 助教 (90391870)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsトポロジカル絶縁体 / ワイル半金属
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By theoretically studying exotic Dirac electron states on the surface of weak,as well as strong, topological insulators in various situations, we have shown that mesoscopic effects manifest themselves in the electron transport properties of Dirac electrons, leading to notable new phenomena. In particular, in the presence of an atomic step structure on the surface of a weak topological insulator, a pseudo perfectly conducting channel is stabilized under a certain condition, giving rise to a significant increase in the electron conductivity of the system. In addition, we have also shown that various mesoscopic phenomena significantly affect the electron transport properties of Weyl semimetal and graphene systems.