Hierarchy of topological phases and their robustness against disorder
Project/Area Number |
15K05131
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Condensed matter physics I
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | トポロジカル絶縁体 / ワイル半金属 / 薄膜 / バルクエッジ対応 / 非エルミート系 / 非エルミート表皮効果 / トポロジカル量子ポンプ / カイラル表面状態 / 量子輸送 / ナノ薄膜 / 完全伝導チャンネル / 量子スピンホール効果 / 超低消費電力デバイス / アンダーソン局在 / ナノ回路 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The first target of the project was topological insulator thin films. We focused on the systematic evolution of their topological properties as a function of the thickness of the film. Topological classification depends on the dimensionality of the system. We have highlighted this dimensional crossover through spectral and transport properties of topological insulator and Weyl semimetal thin films.
Toward the end of the project we have also considered non-Hermitian topological insulators. Our work, resolving the issues on the bulk-edge correspondence in this system, gave a proper foundation to a non-Hermitian version of the topological insulator.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
トポロジカル絶縁体ナノ薄膜の問題は、トポロジカルな分類の次元性というトポロジカル量子物理学の基本的なパラダイムに直結している。本研究ではこの問題に正面からアプローチし、トポロジカル絶縁体とワイル半金属の大域的な相図について、次元間クロスオーバーという観点からその類似性を明らかにした。このような比較研究は過去に例がなく、トポロジカル量子物理学の研究に新しい視点をもたらしたと言える。 非エルミート・トポロジカル絶縁体は研究中盤から後半にかけて非常に注目されるようになった。バルクエッジ対応はトポロジカル絶縁体という概念の根幹に関わる問題で、本研究ではこれに関して重要な指摘ができたことは意義深い。