Study of the topological surface state in the topological Kondo insulator of rare earth hexaborides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Arita Masashi  広島大学, 技術センター, 技術専門職員 (20379910)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊賀 文俊  茨城大学, 理学部, 教授 (60192473)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Shimada Kenya  広島大学, 放射光科学研究センター, 教授 (10284225)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsトポロジカル絶縁体 / 近藤絶縁体 / 角度分解光電子分光 / トポロジカル近藤絶縁体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have investigated the topological Kondo insulator: SmB6, the candidate material: YbB6, compounds:Sm1-xYbxB6 and Yb1-xTmxB6 by means of angle resolved photoemission spectroscopy. In Yb1-xTmxB6, Dirac-corn-like band structure is observed at X(bar) and Gamma(bar) near EF. According to the band calculation, the structures are derived from bulk bands which have small overlap between valence and conduction bands. Thus, it is assumed that YbB6 is not the topological Kondo insulator.
Since there are no changes of the band structures between SmB6 and Sm0.9Yb0.1B6, the electronic structure of SmB6 are robust for the Yb substitution less than 10 % of the Sm site. In SmB6, we found the metallic band structure which forms the circular Fermi surface centered at Gamma(bar) point at 10 K. Metal insulator transition is clearly observed in the band between 30K and 60 K. It is concluded that the band stems from the topological surface state.