Realization of ultrafast and efficient nonlinear optical response due to complete resonance of optical and excitonic waves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
Masayoshi Ichimiya  滋賀県立大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00397621)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords超高速輻射緩和 / 励起子超放射 / ナノからバルクへのクロスオーバー領域 / 共鳴光カー応答 / 光物性 / 励起子 / 非線形光学 / 超高速
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I have established a method for fabricating single crystal CuCl thin films with a phase relaxation constant of less than 0.2 meV up to the film thickness of 1 μm, and in nonlinear spectra and exciton radiation relaxation characteristics measured for high quality films of CuCl and ZnO , It was confirmed that the spectral shape and radiation relaxation time coincided with the theoretical calculations on long-distance coupling of exciton waves and light waves in which waviness was manifested by the confinement of the centroid motion. In addition, the nonlinear refractive index obtained by optical Kerr effect measurement is four orders of magnitude larger than that of quartz, which is often used as a high-speed Kerr medium in a sample having a film thickness at which the coupling between light and exciton is strong, optical nonlinearity successfully.