High pressure synthesis of novel ferroelectrics and characterization of structural inhomogeneities using thermal measurements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
Tachibana Makoto  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 機能性材料研究拠点, 主任研究員 (40442727)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords強誘電性 / 単結晶 / フラックス法 / 熱測定 / 高圧合成 / ペロブスカイト型酸化物 / 比熱測定 / 熱膨張率測定 / 結晶成長 / 熱物性 / 強誘電体 / 物質探索 / 単結晶育成 / 比熱 / 熱伝導率
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nanoscale inhomogeneities play fundamental roles in many functional materials. Especially, large piezoelectric effects are found in relaxor ferroelectrics, which is associated with the presence of polar nanoregions and the glasslike thermal behavior of these materials. In this study, high-quality single crystals of relaxor-like K1-xLixTaO3, KTa1-xNbxO3, Bi2WO6, SrBi2Ta2O9, and Bi4Ti3O12 were grown using the flux method, and their thermal conductivity and heat capacity were studied. The results show that these materials do not show glasslike behavior, indicating the absence of polar nanoregions.