Theoretical study of symmetry-protected topological phases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Furusaki Akira  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 開拓研究本部, 主任研究員 (10238678)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsトポロジカル絶縁体 / トポロジカル超伝導体 / 電子間相互作用 / 量子相転移 / トポロジカル半金属 / 空間群対称性 / トポロジカル秩序 / coupled wire approach / 共形場理論 / ボゾン化 / XYZ模型 / トポロジカル量子相 / 分数量子ホール系 / ディラック・フェルミオン / トポロジカル結晶絶縁体 / ディラック点 / ワイル点 / ラインノード / マヨラナ粒子 / 相転移 / 非共型空間群 / ディラック半金属 / 対称性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effect of interactions on the classification of topological insulators and superconductors was theoretically studied, and it was clarified how the free-fermion classification should be modified. Competing phases and quantum phase transitions in strongly correlated electron systems were studied for simple models through the mapping to massless Dirac fermions interacting with bosonic fields. In addition, topological semimetals having band degeneracies protected by crystalline symmetries were studied.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
トポロジカル絶縁体・超伝導体の分類に対する電子間相互作用の影響を明らかにすることは、対称性によって守られたトポロジカル相の一般論構築への一つの足掛かりを与えるまた、トポロジカル半金属に関する研究は、空間群対称性で守られたバンド縮退を(いくつかの空間群について)一般的に論じており、トポロジカル物質探索に指針を与える。これらのトポロジカル絶縁体・超伝導体・半金属は、特異な電磁応答をもつデバイスにつながる可能性がある。