Development of the optimized MCT detector for infrared synchrotron radiation and analysis of organic thin film
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionJapan Synchrotron Radiation Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Ikemoto Yuka  公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, 利用研究促進部門, 主幹研究員 (70344398)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAJIMA Hiroyuki  兵庫県立大学, 物質理学研究科, 教授 (60207032)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords赤外放射光 / 顕微分光 / 有機薄膜試料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Infrared synchrotron radiation is a high brilliance light source and the feature plays an effective role in micro-optical spectroscopy. The noise level of an infrared synchrotron spectrum, however, sometimes is higher than that of thermal radiation spectrum. The higher noise level make it difficult to detect small signal from, for example, organic thin film. In this study, we investigate the source of the noise case of the synchrotron radiation source, and a saturation of an infrared detector is shown to be one of the most important noise sources. The detector is a typical infrared HgCdTe (MCT) detector. In order to improve the noise level, optical filters that confine wavenumber range are found to be effective. Using these method, we try to detect the absorption change of an organic samples in a liquid cell.