Development and application of a high frequency pulsed ESR system by using high power THz gyrotron as light source
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Seitaro Mitsudo  福井大学, 遠赤外領域開発研究センター, 教授 (60261517)
Research Collaborator FUJII YUTAKA  福井大学, 遠赤外領域開発研究センター, 准教授
TATEMATSU YOSHINORI  福井大学, 遠赤外領域開発研究センター, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords高周波ESR / パルスESR / ミリ波 / 強磁場 / BDPAラジカル / FID / ジャイロトロン / 準光学 / 高周波パルスESR / 高出力遠赤外 / ナノ秒パルス / ニトロキシラジカル / ヘテロダイン検波 / ガウシャン光学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to realize millimeter wave pulsed ESR measurement, a pulsed ESR system using a 154 GHz gyrotron oscillator as a high-power millimeter wave source had been successfully developed. Intense and short excitation millimeter wave pulses by using a gyrotron output, a high-power millimeter wave pulse forming system has been developed by using light controlled semiconductor shutters. Quasi-optical transmission system that obtains pulsed ESR signal by using this ultrashort pulse as excitation light. This system was successfully applied to measure the FID signal of BDPA radicals. As these results, it shows that in the high frequency region, it can be achieved by using a high frequency gyrotron oscillator in pulsed ESR measurement, which was considered to be difficult to increase the frequency from the lack of the high-power excitation light source, further higher frequency can be achieved, respectively.